John Q Khosravi Law Firm

Please contact our office for more information:

John Q. Khosravi Immigration Law Firm (JQK Law Firm)

Website: JQKLaw.com

Email: info@jqklaw.com

Phone: (310) 582-5904; (818) 934-1561

Skype: john.khosravi


Licensed to Practice in CA. Practice Focus on Federal Immigration Law. This Blog is Legal Advertisement.

Saturday, November 15, 2014

Small Changes in EB-5 Processing Times (November 2014)




According to the November 10, 2014 processing times published by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service, there have been small changes in the processing times for EB-5 related applications:

·      Form I-525 (Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur)
o   14.3 months (increase of 0.5 months)
·      Form I-829 (Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions)
o    6.8 months (decrease of 0.4 months)
·      Form I-924 (Application for Regional Center)
o   8.5 months (increase of 0.4 months)

Unfortunately despite the average processing times listed above, the amount of time each EB-5 application may take to process will still vary greatly. For best results, contact an Immigration Attorney specializing in Business Immigration law.

 Photo by Hartwig HKD

Friday, November 14, 2014

National Visa Center Announces It Will No Longer Collect Original Civil Documents



The National Visa Center (NVC), the U.S. Department of State agency responsible for pre-processing approved immigrant visas, has changed its policy on collecting originals of certain supporting documents. As of Nov. 12, 2014, NVC will no longer collect original civil documents(such as birth, marriage, police, military, court, death or divorce records) for immigrant visa applications at non-electronic processing posts. Instead, applicants should only submit photocopies of these documents to NVC via mail and keep the original documents in their possession. However, applicants will need to take the original documents to the visa interview, once scheduled...(Link)


Photo: Adam Rifkin

Tuesday, November 11, 2014

The United States and China to Extend Visas for Short-term Business Travelers, Tourists, and Students





Starting on November 12, the United States and the People’s Republic of China will reciprocally increase the validity of short-term business and tourist visas and student and exchange visas issued to each other’s citizens.

Chinese applicants who qualify for a B-category nonimmigrant visa (NIV) may now be issued multiple-entry visas for up to 10 years for business and tourist travel. Qualified Chinese students and exchange visitors and their dependents who qualify for F, M, or J-category visas are now eligible for multiple-entry visas valid for up to five years or the length of their program.

U.S. citizens eligible for Chinese short term business and tourist visas should also receive multiple-entry visas valid for up to 10 years, while qualified U.S. students may receive student residency permits valid up to five years, depending on the length of their educational program.

Please review our FAQs for more information.

Photo by Dennis Jarvis


Sunday, November 9, 2014

December 2014 Visa Bulletin Released

There was slow movement in the both Family and Employment Based categories this month. The F2a Mexico category jumped forward 4 months, and the F2b General, China and India category jumped 7 weeks.






Please visit the US Department of State Visa Bulletin site for the official page.

The Naturalization (Citizenship) Interview and Oath Ceremony

For More Information about this process, please visit: